Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 2 November - 1 December 2019

Best Movies | Worst Movies

It was a good week for the new releases as we head into holiday time.

Family/kiddie movie Playing with Fire did the best, despite having only two thirds as many screens as the runner up, 21 Bridges. Playing with Fire also did the best on a per-screen basis. I was a little surprised with this debut, since the critics had not been kind to the film. Things will shake up this weekend when Frozen II arrives, so we'll have to see what sort of legs this film has.

Of the other new releases, crossover murder mystery Knives Out did the best, coming in at number 6, and second-best per-screen average. Fellow arthouse release The Good Liar just missed the top ten, landing at 11, while off-beat romance Couples' Night put in a good effort with limited screens to land at number 8.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Playing with Fire1,404,2961,404,2961
221 Bridges1,190,4651,190,4651
3Charlie's Angels1,000,4136,960,2893
4Maleficent: Mistress of Evil931,86315,258,4807
5Ford v Ferrari629,4562,454,2452
6Knives Out610,076610,0761
7Joker446,92523,967,0489
8Couples' Night245,628245,6281
9Jexi199,317964,2182
10Abominable197,5297,415,77610
11The Good Liar197,250197,2501
12Gemini Man145,00210,185,1678
13Swift136,1471,110,7303
14Terminator: Dark Fate134,1545,381,1005
15Zulu Wedding111,6953,892,6268
16Countdown108,235810,9623
17Blessers77,2882,776,5896
18Hustlers60,06214,439,29412
19Dora and the Lost City of Gold50,59210,345,84111
20Losing Lerato32,8244,703,19211

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Playing with Fire22,283
2Knives Out12,974
321 Bridges12,798
4The Good Liar11,596
5Maleficent: Mistress of Evil10,585
6Couples' Night10,233
7Charlie's Angels9,514
8Ford v Ferrari9,119
9Joker8,752
10Zulu Wedding8,591
11Hustlers7,506
12Countdown6,362
13Gemini Man6,040
14Dora and the Lost City of Gold5,615
15Losing Lerato5,468
16Abominable5,336
17Blessers5,146
18Terminator: Dark Fate3,826
19Jexi3,152
20Swift3,093


Best Movies by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Parasite18.50
2Enai Noki Paayum Thota17.00
3Pain and Glory16.70
4Knives Out16.70
5Pavarotti16.60
6Ford v Ferrari16.43
7Downton Abbey15.82
8Joker15.67
9Cut-Out Girls15.00
10Couples' Night15.00



Worst Movies by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1We Belong Together5.75
2Gemini Man7.33
3Gemini Man (3D)8.17
4Countdown8.30
5Jexi8.36
6Angel Has Fallen8.83
7The Addams Family10.00
8Playing with Fire10.11
9Terminator: Dark Fate10.20
10Zulu Wedding10.33

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2019
 All rights reserved.