Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 31 December 2021 - 2 January 2022

Best Movies | Worst Movies

The only new release, Parallel Mothers, struggled to find an audience.

Spider-Man continues to make bank.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Spider-Man: No Way Home5,205,43055,744,6823
2Sing 22,026,2257,902,5792
3The King's Man623,9112,215,2972
4Encanto428,1149,023,4206
5Clifford the Big Red Dog147,5322,672,3444
6Eternals103,05212,172,3939
7No Time to Die59,60424,991,75014
8Christmas is Cancelled50,924703,0343
9Venom: Let There Be Carnage38,36511,626,29112
10Ghostbusters: Afterlife35,6903,831,7227
11West Side Story29,982684,5944
12Spencer20,723347,0363
13Parallel Mothers20,34824,1011
14Dune7,4767,604,71511
15King Richard5,662871,7897
16Last Night in Soho1,110191,5126
17House of Gucci162,562,4265

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Spider-Man: No Way Home51,534
2Sing 215,953
3West Side Story9,994
4No Time to Die8,508
5The King's Man8,102
6Encanto5,849
7Venom: Let There Be Carnage4,786
8Dune3,738
9Ghostbusters: Afterlife3,566
10Clifford the Big Red Dog3,347
11Eternals3,316
12Parallel Mothers2,893
13King Richard2,831
14Christmas is Cancelled1,752
15Spencer1,720
16Last Night in Soho1,110
17House of Gucci0


Best Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (3D)18.00
2Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse18.00
3West Side Story17.80
4No Time to Die16.50
5Parallel Mothers16.40
6Spider-Man: No Way Home (4DX)16.33
7Spider-Man: No Way Home (3D)16.33
8Spider-Man: No Way Home (3D IMAX)16.33
9Spider-Man: No Way Home16.33
10Encanto15.67



Worst Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Redeeming Love4.50
2The 3557.75
3The King's Man9.33
4The Matrix Resurrections11.78
5Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds12.00
6Eternals12.00
7Scream12.50
8Clifford the Big Red Dog12.89
9Sing 214.33
10Sing 2 (3D)14.33

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2020
 All rights reserved.