Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 29 - 31 July 2022

Best Movies | Worst Movies

Thor still rules the roost with Top Gun flying high.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Thor: Love and Thunder2,687,08828,182,9624
2Minions: The Rise of Gru2,065,06333,593,7825
3Top Gun: Maverick1,717,72567,865,81810
4DC League of Super-Pets1,482,5281,482,5281
5Elvis528,5997,547,6486
6Jurassic World Dominion429,88323,867,3408
7Hot Seat183,989549,2902
8Mr Bones 3: Son of Bones142,97611,569,21516
9The Ladybug: Fly Away Home82,76382,76338
10Last Seen Alive81,4072,042,9837
11Good Luck to You, Leo Grande67,395611,4124
12The Lost City56,58113,948,53815
13First Love31,555823,1396
14Lightyear29,4466,250,8837
15Blind Ambition23,35223,3521
16Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness19,93732,204,88113
17Everything Everywhere All at Once18,833805,61312
18Sonic the Hedgehog 215,85316,615,52118
19Downton Abbey: A New Era8,1021,996,29514
20The Bad Guys5,5587,119,15417

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Top Gun: Maverick19,084
2Thor: Love and Thunder18,029
3DC League of Super-Pets14,664
4Minions: The Rise of Gru14,631
5Elvis10,161
6Good Luck to You, Leo Grande9,626
7Everything Everywhere All at Once9,408
8The Lost City8,069
9Mr Bones 3: Son of Bones7,516
10Last Seen Alive6,780
11Jurassic World Dominion6,311
12First Love6,311
13Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness3,984
14Hot Seat3,465
15Blind Ambition3,331
16The Bad Guys2,779
17Downton Abbey: A New Era2,695
18Sonic the Hedgehog 22,628
19The Ladybug: Fly Away Home2,109
20Lightyear1,825


Best Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Top Gun: Maverick (4DX)17.50
2Top Gun: Maverick17.50
3Everything Everywhere All at Once16.89
4Blind Ambition16.67
5Turning Red16.60
6Good Luck to You, Leo Grande15.44
7Lightyear14.33
8Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness14.33
9The Lost City14.22
10Operation Mincemeat14.17



Worst Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1First Love8.00
2Hot Seat8.00
3Last Seen Alive8.29
4Jurassic World Dominion10.40
5Jurassic World Dominion (3D)10.40
6Jurassic World Dominion (4DX)10.40
7Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank11.11
8Bullet Train11.83
9Bullet Train (IMAX)11.83
10Sonic the Hedgehog 212.20

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2020
 All rights reserved.