Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 8 - 10 March 2024

Best Movies | Worst Movies

Dune retains top spot as the new releases struggle.

Imaginary would have benefitted from more screens.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Dune: Part Two3,188,7468,838,0122
2The Beekeeper583,95210,113,1627
3The Jungle Bunch 2: World Tour486,3271,101,8592
4Madame Web319,3633,322,5574
5Imaginary308,487308,4871
6Anyone But You226,64312,324,53711
7The Bricklayer222,506222,5061
8Bob Marley: One Love222,3943,282,4584
9Wonka203,58023,863,91914
10Migration189,97110,195,00612
11Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom127,55828,715,48812
12Cabrini106,667106,6671
13Demon Slayer: To the Hashira Training79,017929,0173
14Argylle47,9422,778,6666
15Wish35,4569,818,41516
16Oppenheimer34,08926,047,64434
17Poor Things32,9661,069,9428
18The Holdovers30,083558,7925
19Trolls Band Together22,63210,022,35120
20The Zone of Interest22,539312,5496

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Dune: Part Two29,521
2Imaginary11,850
3The Zone of Interest11,269
4The Holdovers10,015
5Poor Things8,237
6The Beekeeper7,881
7Anyone But You6,852
8Argylle5,990
9Migration5,747
10Bob Marley: One Love5,560
11The Jungle Bunch 2: World Tour5,391
12Wonka5,204
13Madame Web5,148
14The Bricklayer5,054
15Oppenheimer4,867
16Cabrini4,624
17Trolls Band Together4,512
18Wish4,418
19Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom4,380
20Demon Slayer: To the Hashira Training3,576


Best Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Back to the Future17.00
2The Boy and the Heron (dubbed)16.75
3Hit Man16.60
4Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga (IMAX)16.20
5Furiosa: A Mad Max Saga16.20
6Challengers15.63
7Civil War15.33
810 Lives15.20
9Ordinary Angels15.00
10Godzilla vs. Kong15.00



Worst Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Tarot8.13
2The Strangers: Chapter 19.20
3The Garfield Movie10.33
4The Garfield Movie (3D)10.33
5Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire11.17
6Mothers' Instinct11.80
7Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire12.11
8Imaginary Friends12.40
9Abigail13.20
10Kung Fu Panda 413.56

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2020
 All rights reserved.