Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 8 - 10 November 2019

Best Movies | Worst Movies

Disney's Mistress of Evil is on top yet again, for the 4th week now. Of the newcomers, the follow-up to The Shining, Doctor Sleep, struggled to connect with audiences and only landed at number five. Even worse, on a per-screen basis, it was in the middle of the second ten.

The only other new release that made it onto the charts was Fatal Attraction clone We Belong Together, at number 8, while cop drama Black and Blue landed outside the top twenty, partly due to the very few screens.

Joker is topping the per-screen charts, and that after 6 weeks. It's also still number one in the UK.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Maleficent: Mistress of Evil1,501,64110,273,4234
2Terminator: Dark Fate1,124,2183,217,7842
3Joker1,103,48520,689,1856
4Gemini Man584,4358,476,6805
5Doctor Sleep440,525440,5251
6Abominable428,2466,294,0307
7Blessers328,0541,926,6103
8We Belong Together242,382242,3821
9Zulu Wedding187,4223,199,2025
10-Hustlers145,63113,964,2549
11Dora and the Lost City of Gold133,24810,011,4228
12Marnie's World111,848322,2112
13The Wedding Year105,441332,5632
14Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer105,4121,269,5224
15A Rainy Day in New York101,704490,3843
16Downton Abbey101,0374,576,6428
17The Lion King92,376120,445,73017
18The Addams Family86,7851,929,6205
19City of Lies74,254262,9802
20Zombieland: Double Tap65,059369,4003

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Joker14,519
2Maleficent: Mistress of Evil14,163
3A Rainy Day in New York12,709
4Zombieland: Double Tap10,841
5Terminator: Dark Fate9,936
6Downton Abbey9,180
7Abominable9,106
8Gemini Man8,468
9We Belong Together7,815
10Zulu Wedding7,489
11Hustlers7,282
12Blessers7,282
13Dora and the Lost City of Gold7,000
14Doctor Sleep6,288
15Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer5,265
16The Lion King5,131
17The Addams Family4,123
18Marnie's World3,485
19The Wedding Year3,099
20City of Lies2,966


Best Movies by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Parasite18.50
2Kaithi18.00
3Pavarotti16.60
4Downton Abbey15.82
5Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood15.69
6Joker15.67
7Doctor Sleep14.63
8Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer14.50
9Hustlers14.33
10Ad Astra14.33



Worst Movies by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1We Belong Together7.00
2Gemini Man7.33
3Gemini Man (3D)8.17
4Countdown8.30
5Midway8.80
6Angel Has Fallen8.83
7The Addams Family10.00
8The Sky is Pink10.00
9The Goldfinch10.08
10Zulu Wedding10.33

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2019
 All rights reserved.