Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 14 - 16 February 2020

Best Movies | Worst Movies

It was not a good week for the newcomers, hampered as they were by having limited screens to compete on against the big titles already on circuit

Local romantic drama Vergeet My Nie did the best, landing at fourth, with a healthy per-screen take which put it at second on that list.

Horror film Fantasy Island had a tougher time on half as many screen, only making it to 7th, while Hollywood crime romance (?) Queen & Slim just made the top 10 at 10.

The other new releases landed outside the top top, with local rom-com Bhai's Café landing at 11, and not-Love-Story Ordinary Love at 15.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Bad Boys for Life4,818,89339,864,2954
2Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn1,388,8853,864,2312
3Jumanji: The Next Level1,260,36068,571,27010
4Vergeet My Nie1,220,0991,220,0991
5Dolittle666,12710,274,9716
61917464,7665,993,9045
7Fantasy Island335,762335,7621
8Spies in Disguise305,87713,155,4928
9Like a Boss298,6863,191,3623
10Queen & Slim285,306285,3061
11Bhai’s Café279,774279,7741
12Jojo Rabbit249,620629,0212
13Bombshell235,7912,461,7124
14Frozen II202,42355,948,34211
15Ordinary Love185,574185,5741
16Poppie Nongena121,155967,1013
17Arctic Justice117,657870,1204
18Mosley65,944398,5973
19Judy64,0611,642,0186
20Playing with Fire62,92514,408,09212

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Bad Boys for Life38,541
2Vergeet My Nie23,008
3Jojo Rabbit19,196
4Jumanji: The Next Level15,548
5Fantasy Island15,249
6191712,229
7Bombshell11,781
8Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn11,287
9Judy10,674
10Bhai’s Café10,360
11Ordinary Love10,301
12Dolittle9,792
13Queen & Slim8,910
14Spies in Disguise6,787
15Playing with Fire6,279
16Mosley5,068
17Frozen II4,934
18Arctic Justice4,515
19Poppie Nongena4,485
20Like a Boss4,321


Best Movies by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Parasite18.50
2Little Women17.30
3191717.00
4Knives Out16.75
5Ford v Ferrari16.43
6Ordinary Love16.40
7Mosley16.00
8Dark Waters15.90
9Vaanam Kottattum15.00
10Just Mercy15.00



Worst Movies by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1The Turning6.27
2The Grudge6.89
3Arctic Justice7.70
4Like a Boss8.90
5Playing with Fire9.64
6Zulu Wedding10.33
7Dolittle10.50
8Dolittle (3D)10.50
9Couples' Night11.50
10Fantasy Island11.50

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2019
 All rights reserved.