Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 22 - 24 April 2022

Best Movies | Worst Movies

For some reason this list is missing The Lost city (first) Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (third).

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore1,007,2915,259,0432
2Mr Bones 3: Son of Bones921,2624,244,5852
3The Bad Guys380,4082,901,7843
4Uncharted305,76921,674,85510
5Chickenhare and the Hamster of Darkness277,277277,2771
6Morbius214,5355,462,8994
7The Batman157,47221,859,5868
8The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent147,411147,4111
9Turning Red96,5978,842,0677
10Encanto39,72416,470,77222
11Ambulance25,5652,847,0625
12Fireheart17,4491,978,2916
13Belfast17,370593,6938
14Death on the Nile15,8833,176,07111
15Thando14,760250,3203
16Sodium Day10,31510,3151
17King Richard5,2841,038,09323
18The Last Bus4,69939,4553
19The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (F/F)3,78115,6932
20House of Gucci2,3263,637,17621

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Fireheart17,449
2Mr Bones 3: Son of Bones11,090
3Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore8,669
4Belfast5,790
5Encanto5,664
6Uncharted5,458
7Death on the Nile5,284
8King Richard5,284
9The Bad Guys4,809
10Turning Red4,192
11The Batman4,034
12The Electrical Life of Louis Wain (F/F)3,781
13Morbius3,623
14The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent3,496
15Chickenhare and the Hamster of Darkness3,037
16Ambulance2,832
17The Last Bus2,341
18House of Gucci2,326
19Thando1,218
20Sodium Day728


Best Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Everything Everywhere All at Once16.89
2The Batman16.63
3Turning Red16.60
4The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent15.75
5Encanto15.67
6Belfast15.50
7King Richard14.75
8The Bad Guys (3D)14.60
9The Bad Guys14.60
10Chickenhare and the Hamster of Darkness14.50



Worst Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Morbius7.67
2Indemnity9.00
3Memory9.20
4My Sweet Monster9.50
5Uncharted10.20
6The Last Bus11.57
7Sonic the Hedgehog 212.20
8Death on the Nile12.25
9Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore12.40
10Downton Abbey: A New Era13.40

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2020
 All rights reserved.