Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 23 - 25 February 2024

Best Movies | Worst Movies

The new movies struggled to find their audience.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1The Beekeeper939,0948,137,8385
2Madame Web810,2372,154,9752
3Bob Marley: One Love650,1482,244,0492
4Demon Slayer: To the Hashira Training513,464513,4641
5Wonka368,53223,060,39512
6Anyone But You357,36511,482,1589
7Migration324,8749,636,23110
8Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom252,79028,010,87210
9Dogs at the Opera196,1121,063,2374
10Miller's Girl177,652177,6521
11Argylle166,8852,541,3754
12Oppenheimer142,39225,538,14432
13Frankie en Felipé123,818123,8181
14Wish80,1599,606,66114
15Land of Bad74,852943,9053
16Poor Things68,705950,6636
17The Holdovers58,263458,6953
18Trolls Band Together56,9079,848,34018
19One Life34,2671,484,4778
20The Zone of Interest29,265245,8604

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Demon Slayer: To the Hashira Training16,036
2Poor Things13,726
3The Beekeeper11,721
4Trolls Band Together9,469
5Wish8,896
6Migration8,762
7Bob Marley: One Love8,667
8Anyone But You8,495
9Wonka8,190
10Madame Web8,094
11The Zone of Interest7,311
12The Holdovers7,273
13Miller's Girl6,567
14Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom5,861
15One Life5,708
16Oppenheimer5,460
17Dogs at the Opera5,288
18Argylle4,620
19Land of Bad3,112
20Frankie en Felipé2,634


Best Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Oppenheimer18.00
2Dogs at the Opera18.00
3Poor Things17.33
4All of Us Strangers17.33
5Dune: Part Two (IMAX)17.00
6Dune: Part Two (4DX)17.00
7Dune: Part Two17.00
8The Holdovers16.67
9The Zone of Interest16.33
10Demon Slayer: To the Hashira Training16.00



Worst Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Madame Web8.00
2Miller's Girl9.33
3The Jungle Bunch 2: World Tour9.75
4Argylle10.60
5Rob N Roll11.00
6Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom11.25
7Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom (3D)11.25
8Bob Marley: One Love12.00
9Wish12.44
10Trolls Band Together12.50

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2020
 All rights reserved.