Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 17 - 19 January 2020

Best Movies | Worst Movies

World War I epic 1917 did the best on a per-screen basis, but due to having only half as many screens as the top grossers, could only manage to reach third spot overall.

Jumanji once again held the top spot, with Dolittle suprisingly holding on to number two. I say suprisingly because it had a pretty dismal debut in the USA, where it was slated by some critics.

Of the new releases, teen horror reboot The Grudge did the best, just sneaking onto the top 10 at number 9, while French crime drama and Oscar hopeful Les Misérables landed at 15.

Frozen II has been declared SA's top-grossing animated film of all time, for some definition of 'animated' which excludes The Lion King.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Jumanji: The Next Level2,000,85061,767,4756
2Dolittle1,767,2835,937,5692
319171,668,6001,668,6001
4Frozen II762,49053,935,7397
5Spies in Disguise694,95411,313,0764
6Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker543,13222,364,9325
7Can You Keep a Secret?383,9162,813,8513
8Judy320,684946,9322
9The Grudge241,899241,8991
10Playing with Fire227,79113,852,4948
1121 Bridges205,2509,045,0288
12Midway203,0264,136,3964
13Knives Out184,4425,062,3038
14Underwater109,224368,2922
15Les Misérables86,30886,3081
16Ford v Ferrari85,8465,992,5429
17Always and Forever61,9331,472,9675
18The Good Liar53,3561,572,9358
19Cats37,1691,666,6364
20Couples' Night35,5511,501,6018

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1191726,064
2Jumanji: The Next Level19,422
3Knives Out16,765
4The Grudge16,115
5Judy15,263
6Dolittle14,021
7The Good Liar10,671
8Underwater9,920
9Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker9,689
10Ford v Ferrari8,577
1121 Bridges8,202
12Can You Keep a Secret?7,985
13Frozen II7,942
14Les Misérables7,191
15Couples' Night7,104
16Spies in Disguise6,671
17Playing with Fire6,325
18Midway4,707
19Cats4,130
20Always and Forever4,115


Best Movies by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Darbar17.00
2191717.00
3Knives Out16.75
4Ford v Ferrari16.43
5Pain and Glory16.42
6Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood15.69
7Joker15.67
8Les Misérables15.60
9Frozen II (3D)15.00
10Frozen II15.00



Worst Movies by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1The Grudge6.89
2Arctic Justice7.70
3Like a Boss8.40
4Cats8.64
5Always and Forever8.67
6Can You Keep a Secret?9.25
7Playing with Fire9.64
8Zulu Wedding10.33
9Dolittle10.50
10Dolittle (3D)10.50

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2019
 All rights reserved.