Last weekend's Top Twenty movies



Weekend of 19 - 21 November 2021

Best Movies | Worst Movies

Ghostbusters had a surprisingly weak debut, unlike in other markets.

King Richard landed in the middle of the top ten in line with international trends, while horror tale Demonic landed outside the top ten with poor per-screen takings.

Earnings values are approximate based on current exchange rates, so previous earnings at different rates will distort the "To date" gross.

RankFilmWeekendTo dateWeek
1Eternals1,130,5846,511,3243
2Ghostbusters: Afterlife710,290710,2901
3No Time to Die532,43623,819,3448
4Venom: Let There Be Carnage467,5939,983,5766
5King Richard264,397264,3971
6Dune257,2937,202,5235
7Ron's Gone Wrong212,1361,999,2195
8Monster Family 2211,943859,0013
9The French Dispatch105,327313,0332
10The Boss Baby: Family Business97,8366,043,9739
11The Ladybug: Fly Away Home79,970180,5932
12Demonic72,09272,0921
13Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings51,23012,816,53612
14Midnight in the Switchgrass33,283545,6944
15The Addams Family 29,0541,183,5537
16Halloween Kills7,991470,6864
17PAW Patrol: The Movie3,1745,269,51714
18Respect1,434200,32815

Weekend averages

RankFilmRands / screen
1Eternals11,406
2Ghostbusters: Afterlife7,314
3No Time to Die6,412
4The French Dispatch6,186
5Venom: Let There Be Carnage5,494
6King Richard5,381
7Dune5,349
8Monster Family 24,317
9Ron's Gone Wrong3,915
10The Boss Baby: Family Business3,899
11Midnight in the Switchgrass3,689
12PAW Patrol: The Movie3,174
13The Addams Family 23,013
14Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings2,835
15Demonic2,481
16The Ladybug: Fly Away Home2,046
17Halloween Kills1,595
18Respect1,434


Best Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1No Time to Die (4DX)16.50
2No Time to Die16.50
3Parallel Mothers16.40
4Dune (3D)16.33
5Dune16.33
6Luca15.83
7Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings15.67
8Encanto (3D)15.67
9Encanto15.67
10Ghostbusters: Afterlife15.50



Worst Movies showing by Average Rating

RankFilmScore / 20
1Midnight in the Switchgrass6.00
2Demonic6.11
3Time Is Up6.50
4Venom9.09
5My Son9.20
6Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City9.78
7Monster Family 211.67
8The Ladybug: Fly Away Home11.67
9Eternals12.00
10Eternals (3D)12.00

This page usually updated by 10pm on Wednesday nights.

Xax International logo
 Xax International
 2020
 All rights reserved.